Filed 12/13/22 Reynolds v. Board of Trustees of the Cal. State University CA2/3
[…] additional argument she would have raised had she been afforded
the opportunity to do so. As we address in the section that
follows, her appellate attacks on the merits of the trial court’s
decision are no more persuasive than her arguments below.
Therefore, we are unconvinced that any additional argument
would have altered the outcome. (Angelotti, supra, 192
Cal.App.4th at p. 1402; see Red Mountain, LLC v. Fallbrook
Public Utility Dist. (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 333, 347 [appellant’s
burden to demonstrate prejudicial error]; see also Cal. Const.,
art. VI, § 13; Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“No judgment, decision or
decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error
. . . unless it shall appear from the record that such error . . . was
prejudicial . . . and that a different result would have been
probable if such error . . . had not occurred or existed.”].)
Taking these circumstances together, the trial court did not
abuse its discretion in ruling on the motion and denying counsel’s
request for a continuance.
III. Summary judgment was appropriate because no
trier of fact could reasonably conclude the