Filed 12/13/22 Reynolds v. Board of Trustees of the Cal. State University CA2/3
[…] with due care].)
11
(§ 815, subd. (a); Williams v. Horvath (1976) 16 Cal.3d 834, 838.)7
Under section 835, a public entity is liable for injuries caused by
a dangerous condition of its property or its failure to warn of a
dangerous condition on or near its property, provided that a
plaintiff can show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
injuries were “proximately caused by the dangerous condition,
[and] that the dangerous condition created a reasonably
foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred.”
(Harland v. State of California (1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 475, 483.)8
Section 830, subdivision (a) defines “dangerous condition”
as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as
distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury
7 Although the trial court did not separately analyze
whether summary judgment was appropriate as to Reynolds’s
general negligence cause of action, that claim unmistakably
failed because it did not allege a statutory basis. (Miklosy v.