In re A.Z. CA2/2
[…] II. Determination of Offenses as Felonies or Misdemeanors Appellant contends the case should be remanded because the juvenile court failed to exercise its discretion and declare whether the true findings for possession of a firearm and possession of methamphetamine constituted felonies or misdemeanors. The People 6 concede the argument. We agree with the parties and remand this case so the juvenile court may exercise its discretion. Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides that, in a juvenile proceeding, “[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” (Italics added.) “The requirement is obligatory” and “requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult.” (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204 (Manzy W.).)