Case: 13-11863 Date Filed: 07/07/2014 Page: 1 of 11
[…] unauthorized access devices during any one-year period,” in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 1029(b)(2). The statutory maximum penalty for Charles’s offense in Count One
is five years’ imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C. § 1029(b)(2) and (c)(1)(A)(i).
Charles also pled guilty to aggravated identity theft in Count Five, which
charged that Charles, during and in relation to the § 1029(a)(2) and (b)(2) felony in
Count One, “did knowingly transfer, possess, and use, without lawful authority, the
means of identification of another person,” in violation of § 1028A. The term
“means of identification” includes an “access device,” see 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d)(7),
such as the prepaid debit cards at issue here, see 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1)
(explaining that “the term ‘access device’ means any card . . . that can be used . . .
to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to
initiate a transfer of funds”).
3
Case: 13-11863 Date Filed: 07/07/2014 Page: 4 of 11
For Charles’s aggravated identity theft offense in Count Five, § 1028A(a)(1)
“mandates an additional consecutive two-year term of imprisonment for a
defendant convicted of certain predicate crimes if, during (or in relation to) the