Filed 7/7/14 P. v. Kebets CA3
[…] publication or ordered published, except as specified by rule 8.1115(b). This opinion has not been certified for publication
or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.
IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
THIRD APPELLATE DISTRICT
(Sacramento)
----
THE PEOPLE, C073377
Plaintiff and Respondent, (Super. Ct. No. 12F04580)
v.
ANDREY KEBETS,
Defendant and Appellant.
A jury convicted defendant Andrey Kebets of negligently discharging a firearm, a
felony. (Pen. Code, § 246.3.)1,2 Defendant contends the trial court erred prejudicially by
1 Undesignated section references are to the Penal Code.
2 Section 246.3 provides in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided by law,
any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could
result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense . . . .”
As will appear, defendant maintained he fired a blank round from his revolver in
self-defense and defense of his family, aiming into the air, against an aggressive dog. It
1
instructing the jury, over objection, with CALCRIM No. 371 (Consciousness of Guilt: