Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
[…] as it was not a correct statement of the law.
Further, Clark cannot show that he was prejudiced by the
district court’s refusal to give his proposed instruction. The
instruction that was actually given required the jury to find that
Clark knew of his verification requirements under SORA and
that he failed to verify his registration. This assignment of error
is without merit.
Sufficiency of Evidence.
Clark asserts that the district court erred in overruling his
motion for directed verdict and that the evidence was insuf-
ficient to convict him. Section 29-4011(1) provides that “[a]ny
person required to register under [SORA] who violates the
act is guilty of a Class IV felony.” Clark was previously
convicted of third degree sexual assault and thus subject to
SORA requirements for a period of 15 years, and as a 15-year
registrant, he was required to report to the sheriff’s office in
person in his birth month to complete annual verifications. See,
Neb. Rev.