Filed 7/8/14 P. v. Ortiz CA4/2
[…] reflect a thoughtful and conscientious assessment of all relevant factors including the
defendant’s criminal history”].) However, it appears case law does not require a
statement of reasons when a court decides to maintain a wobbler-felony as a felony.
(See Ibid.) Since a statement of reasons was not required, and the record is silent as to
the wobbler motion, we presume the trial court properly performed its duties when it
denied defendant’s wobbler motion. Thus, we conclude the trial court did not err.
M. PROBATION
1. BACKGROUND LAW
Section 1203.045, subdivision (a), provides probation shall not be granted to a
person who steals an amount exceeding $100,000, “[e]xcept in unusual cases where the
51
interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation.” Thus, in
order for probation to be granted in defendant’s case, a two-step process needed to
occur: (1) the court needed to find this was an unusual case where the interests of
justice would best be served by granting probation (§ 1203.045, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of