Filed 7/8/14 P. v. Ortiz CA4/2
[…] Sorenson about the entirety of those documents. (Evid. Code, § 771, subd. (b).)
Cohen asserted the May 2004 report included information about the investigation
being closed due to the dispute being a civil matter. The trial court said, “No. 771 does
not change the admissibility of what’s in those police reports.” The trial court denied
Cohen’s request to question Sorenson about the content of the police reports.
2. ANALYSIS
Defendant contends the trial court erred by not permitting Cohen to question
Sorenson about the content of the sheriff’s reports pursuant to Evidence Code section
771, subdivision (b).9
9 Evidence Code section 771, subdivision (b) provides that if a party uses a
writing to refresh a witness’s recollection, and the writing is produced at the hearing,
then “the adverse party may, if he chooses, inspect the writing, cross-examine the
witness concerning it, and introduce in evidence such portion of it as may be pertinent
to the testimony of the witness.”
32
The problem we confront in addressing defendant’s contention is the two reports
are not part of the record on appeal.10 If we were to assume, for the sake of addressing
the substantive arguments, that the reports did reflect (1) the substance of Sorenson’s