Dilworth v. Tierrnan CA1/2
[…] II. Application of Section 21111 Both Dilworth and Tiernan rely on section 21111, but differ in their theories of how its provisions apply to part B(1). Section 21111 provides, in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b) and subject to Section 21110,[7] if a transfer fails for any reason, the property is transferred as follows: 7 Section 21110, subdivisions (a) and (b), provide that “if a transferree is dead when the instrument is executed, or fails . . ., the issue of the deceased transferee take in the transferee’s place in the manner provided in Section 240,” unless “the instrument expresses a contrary intention or a substitute disposition.” Section 21110, subdivision (c), specifies that “[a]s used in this section, ‘transferee’ means a person who is kindred of the transferor or kindred of a surviving, deceased, or former spouse of the transferor.” Here, Lyles was kindred of Austin, but her issue do not take in her place because the trust 6 “(1) If the transferring instrument provides for an alternative disposition in the event the transfer fails, the property is transferred according to the terms of the instrument.