Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 1997), adopted en banc, 711 A.2d 85 (D.C. 1998).
18
See id. (quoting United States v. Borden Co., 308 U.S. 188, 198 (1939)).
19
See id. (quoting Speyer v. Barry, 588 A.2d 1147, 1165 (D.C. 1991)).
10
March 1, 1899 (“1899 Act”).20 This plan, still substantially in effect,21 applies to
“any land in the City of Washington” and requires property owners or tenants to
trim weeds “four or more inches in height” within seven days (excluding Sundays
and holidays) after notice of the violation.22 Under this original plan, violators
20
See Act of March 1, 1899, ch. 326, § 1, 30 Stat. 959 (codified as amended
at D.C. Code § 8-301 (2012 Repl.)), which provides:
It shall be the duty of the owner, occupant, or agent in
charge of any land in the City of Washington, or in the
more densely populated suburbs of said city, to remove
from such land any weeds thereon of four or more inches
in height within seven days (Sundays and legal holidays
excepted) after notice from the Director of the
Department of Human Services so to do, and upon failure
to comply with such notice he or she shall, on conviction
thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $10 for
each day said notice is not complied with. Civil fines,
penalties, and fees may be imposed as alternative
sanctions for any infraction of the provisions of this
chapter, or any rules or regulations issued under the
authority of this section pursuant to Chapter 18 of Title
2. Adjudication of any infraction of this section shall be
pursuant to Chapter 18 of Title 2.
The italicized language was added by the 1985 Civil Infractions Act, see supra
note 2. This 1985 Act established the enforcement scheme provided in Chapter 18
of Title 2, captioned “Administrative Review of Civil Infractions,” D.C. Code §§
2-1801.01 to -1803.03 (2012 Repl.).