Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] the violation and appearing for a hearing.28 For certain infractions, violators are
subject immediately to a fine based on the original notice, but for others—
including overgrown weeds—the violator has an abatement period within which to
comply and avoid a fine.29 If a statute or regulation now covered under the 1985
enforcement scheme previously gave violators a specific time period within which
to cure an infraction, the 1985 scheme does not reduce it.30 Because the original
27
See supra note 20.
28
See D.C. Code § 2-1802.02 (a) (2012 Repl.).
29
See D.C. Code § 2-1802.01 (b)(4) (2012 Repl.) (“[T]he Mayor shall
prepare the notice of infraction, which shall contain, . . . where appropriate, the
date by which the respondent must comply to avoid incurring a fine or penalty.”).
30
D.C. Code § 2-1802.02 (g) (2012 Repl.) (“No notice of infraction issued
pursuant to [D.C. Code §§ 2-1801.01 through 1802.05] shall abridge or abrogate
any time periods established by the laws and regulations amended by Title IV [of