In Re Prosecution of Nicco Settles
[…] We do not go so far as to say that such 25 formal characteristics are irrelevant. We do conclude, however, as we did with respect to the UF and UA provisions at issue in In re Hall, that § 8-902’s enactment by the Council of the District of Columbia and codification in the D.C. Code does not preclude § 8-902 from being a police or municipal ordinance or regulation within the meaning of § 23-101(a). Finally, no one in this case has briefed the question whether the applicable penalties under § 8-902 in this case exceed the maximum penalties that the Council of the District of Columbia may impose for violations of regulations. See D.C. Code § 1-303.05 (2016 Repl.) (Council of District of Columbia may “prescribe reasonable penalties of a fine not to exceed $300 or imprisonment not to exceed 10 days, in lieu of or in addition to any fine” for violations of regulations promulgated pursuant to D.C. Code §§ 1-303.01, .03, and .04 (2016 Repl.)).