In Re Prosecution of Nicco Settles
[…] That section has a number of provisions allocating prosecutorial authority between the United States and the District of Columbia. Id. This case requires us to focus primarily on one: a provision that 3 grants the District of Columbia authority to prosecute violations of “police or municipal ordinances or regulations.” D.C. Code § 23-101(a). The provision under which Mr. Settles has been charged, D.C. Code § 8- 902(a), was originally enacted by the Council of the District of Columbia in 1994. Illegal Dumping Enforcement Act of 1994, D.C. Law 10-117, § 3, 41 D.C. Reg. 524, 525 (1994). In its current form, § 8-902(a) reads as follows: It shall be unlawful for any person to dispose or cause or permit the disposal of solid waste, hazardous waste, or medical waste in or upon any street, lot, park, public place, or any other public or private area, whether or not for a commercial purpose, unless the site is authorized for the disposal of solid waste, hazardous waste[,] or medical waste by the Mayor. Violations of § 8-902 for a commercial purpose or involving knowing disposal of hazardous or medical waste are felonies carrying a maximum penalty of a fine of $40,000 and imprisonment for five years. D.C. Code § 8-902(b)(2)-(4).