In Re Prosecution of Nicco Settles
[…] Both the structure of § 23-101 and our case law interpreting that provision indicate, however, that the phrase must be read more narrowly. 7 B. Statutory Structure Section 23-101(b) specifies the appropriate prosecutor for certain particular offenses. Otherwise, § 23-101 divides criminal offenses into three general categories: violations of “police or municipal ordinances or regulations,” which are prosecuted by the District of Columbia, § 23-101(a); violations of “penal statutes in the nature of police or municipal regulations,” which are prosecuted by the District of Columbia as long as the “maximum punishment is a fine only, or imprisonment not exceeding one year,” but not both, id.; District of Columbia v. Moody, 304 F.2d 943 (D.C. Cir. 1962) (per curiam); and all others, which (subject to specific statutory exceptions) are prosecuted by the United States, D.C. Code § 23-101(c).