In re Monaghan
[…] The trial court, pursuant to § 23 — 101(f),1 certified the issue of prosecutorial authority to us interloeutorally. We hold that the charges against the defendants have been properly brought in the name of the United States.

Section 23 — 101(f) declares that this court “shall hear and determine the question in a summary way.” We therefore expedited consideration of these cases, and set forth the reasons for our holding briefly.

D.C.Code § 23-101 states in relevant part: (a) Prosecutions for violations of all police or municipal ordinances or regulations and for violations of all penal statutes in the nature of police or municipal regulations, where the maximum punishment is a fine only, or imprisonment not exceeding one year, shall be conducted in the name of the District of Columbia by the Corporation Counsel for the District of Columbia or his assistants, except as otherwise provided in such ordinance, regulation, or statute, or in this section.
%
(e) All other criminal prosecutions shall be conducted in the name of the United States by the United States attorney for the District of Columbia or his assistants, except as otherwise provided by law. [Emphasis added.]

The defendants concede that D.C.Code § 22-2701 is a penal statute, not a police or municipal ordinance or regulation. See Pinkney v. United States, 124 U.S.App.