In re Monaghan
[…] Similarly, the mistaken filing of a notice of prior conviction, not caught until later, might invalidate the entire prosecution. There is no need to accept such bizarre results.

Prosecution under § 22-2701, which “denounces a general offense,” has rested with the United States since 1935.6 We hold that nothing in the 1987 amendment to the statute changed that assignment of authority. Prosecution of the defendants on the present informations may therefore proceed.

So ordered.

. .D.C.Code § 23-101(f) provides:

(£) If in any case any question shall arise as to whether, under this section, the prosecution should be conducted by the Corporation Counsel or by the United States attorney, the presiding judge shall forthwith, either on his own motion or upon suggestion of the Corporation Counsel or the United States attorney, certify the case to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, which court shall hear and determine the question in a summary way. In every such case the defendant or defendants shall have the right to be heard in the District of Columbia Court of Appeals. The decision of such court shall be final.

. The amendment did not purport to remove the trial court’s authority to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence. See D.C.Code § 22-2703.