(concurring):
[…] On the other hand, Moody treated Section 1 of the act, now Section 22-3112 of the Code, proscribing the destruction of private property, which has been amended in 1906,7 inter alia, to alter the penalty. Each case was inaugurated by the District and conducted by its Corporation Counsel, apparently because Section 22-109 had been left untouched. We held, however, that in consequence of Section 23-101,8 enacted in 1901,9 each charge must be prosecuted, if at all, by the United States Attorney. These decisions lead me to the same conclusion here.
By Section 23-101,10 Congress supplied the standard by which, absent a different specification, the District’s jurisdiction over violations of local criminal laws is to be ascertained. Congress said that the District may engage in such litigation “where the maximum punishment is a fine only, or imprisonment not exceeding one year,” and that “[a] 11 other criminal prosecutions shall be conducted in the name of the United States and by the attorney of the United States for the District of Columbia or his assistants.” 11 This, we have held, means that the District may proceed where either a fine or a term of imprisonment is