Case: 13-12460 Date Filed: 07/10/2014 Page: 1 of 26
[…] values, and is entitled to special protection,” Snyder v. Phelps, 131 S. Ct. 1207,
1215 (2011) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also DC Comics v.
9
Case: 13-12460 Date Filed: 07/10/2014 Page: 10 of 26
Pac. Pictures Corp., 706 F.3d 1009, 1015-16 (9th Cir. 2013) (“It would be difficult
to find a value of a higher order than the constitutionally-protected rights to free
speech and petition that are at the heart of California’s anti-SLAPP statute.”
(brackets and internal quotation marks omitted)). Furthermore, in codifying
§ 9-11-11.1, the Georgia legislature provided:
[I]t is in the public interest to encourage participation by the citizens
of Georgia in matters of public significance through the exercise of
their constitutional rights of freedom of speech and the right to
petition government for redress of grievances. The General Assembly
of Georgia further finds and declares that the valid exercise of the
constitutional rights of freedom of speech and the right to petition
government for a redress of grievances should not be chilled through
abuse of the judicial process.
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-11.1(a). Thus, the First Amendment values at the heart of
Georgia’s anti-SLAPP statute militate strongly in favor of immediate appellate
review.
In addition to implicating important public values, the district court’s order
regarding the applicability of § 9-11-11.1(b) in federal court meets the second