Case: 17-10812 Date Filed: 12/13/2018 Page: 1 of 29
[…] move to strike the claim. That provision requires the claim to be struck “unless the
court determines that the nonmoving party has established that there is a
probability that the nonmoving party will prevail on the claim.” Id.
Discovery is halted during the pendency of a motion to strike, id. § 9-11-
11.1(d), with two exceptions. First, “if there exists a claim that the nonmoving
party is a public figure plaintiff, then the nonmoving party shall be entitled to
discovery on the sole issue of actual malice whenever actual malice is relevant to
the court’s determination.” Id. § 9-11-11.1(b)(2). Second, “[t]he court, on noticed
motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery or other
hearings or motions be conducted.” Id. § 9-11-11.1(d). And “a prevailing moving
party on a motion to strike shall be granted the recovery of attorney’s fees and
expenses of litigation related to the action in an amount to be determined by the
court based on the facts and circumstances of the case.” Id. § 9-11-11.1(b.1).
The district court denied CNN’s motion. It ruled that the special dismissal
procedure created by Georgia’s anti-SLAPP statute does not apply in federal court
4
Case: 17-10812 Date Filed: 12/13/2018 Page: 5 of 29