Case: 17-10812 Date Filed: 12/13/2018 Page: 1 of 29
[…] Nor could it. The only change effectuated by the Georgia statute is to make it
easier for a defendant to avoid liability for conduct associated with the exercise of
those rights by providing a special procedural device—a “motion to strike”—that
applies a heightened burden to the claims that fall within its ambit. And by its plain
terms, the motion-to-strike provision of the statute applies to causes of action
created by Georgia law and claims that derive from the law of other states or the
federal government alike. See O.C.G.A § 9-11-11.1(b)(1) (restricting availability
of the motion to strike only to “claim[s] for relief . . . arising from any act of such
person or entity which could reasonably be construed as an act in furtherance of
the person’s or entity’s right of petition or free speech”).
CNN relies on several decisions of our sister circuits holding that similar
motion-to-strike provisions of state anti-SLAPP statutes apply in federal court. See
Godin v. Schencks, 629 F.3d 79 (1st Cir. 2010); United States ex rel. Newsham v.