2014 VT 69
[…] During this time period, the Court observed that “more about the person’s identity and background can provide critical information relevant to the conditions of release and whether to revisit an initial release determination.” Id. at 1974. These statements appear to be highly inapplicable in a jurisdiction like Vermont, where nonarrest or pretrial release is the norm and release pending trial is often accomplished in a matter of hours or a few days. See 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a) (stating that “[a]ny person charged with an offense, other than a person held without bail . . . [for life imprisonment felonies and certain other violent felonies] shall at his or her appearance before a judicial officer be ordered released pending trial in accordance with this section,” with highest priority placed on release on personal recognizance or unsecured appearance bond). Moreover, King’s search for relevant information appears to have no boundaries in the determination of “who the person really is,” thus stripping the charged individual of all privacy interests.