2014 VT 69
[…] [8] The 2009 amendment also enhanced the list of crimes for which a sample is required on conviction to include domestic assault, pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 1042, and “any crime for which a person is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to subchapter 3 of chapter 167 of Title 13.” 20 V.S.A. § 1932(12)(B), (C). Since felonies were already covered, this part of the amendment added certain misdemeanors. This enhancement is not involved in this case.
[9] Examples of such purposes include “quality control” and “development of a population database.” 20 V.S.A. § 1937(a)(2)(A), (C).
[10] The statute, 20 V.S.A. § 1934(a), states that the DNA sample “shall be obtained by drawing blood, unless the Department [of Public Safety] determines that a less intrusive means to obtain a scientifically reliable sample is available, in which event such less intrusive means shall be used.” From the record, we assume that the department has determined that cheek swabs provide an acceptable less intrusive means.
[11] Trial courts in other Vermont counties have stayed arraignee sampling and related hearings pending the outcome of this appeal.