Case: 13-15960 Date Filed: 07/11/2014 Page: 1 of 12
[…] Summary
judgment is proper “if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any
material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”
5
Case: 13-15960 Date Filed: 07/11/2014 Page: 6 of 12
Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a). “We draw all factual inferences in a light most favorable to the
nonmoving party.” Shiver v. Chertoff, 549 F.3d 1342, 1343 (11th Cir. 2008).
Cook-Benjamin challenges only the court’s grant of summary judgment on
her defamation and IIED claims. But we agree with the district court that summary
judgment was proper.
Under O.C.G.A. § 51-5-4, defamation requires, inter alia, “[m]aking charges
against another in reference to his trade, office, or profession, calculated to injure
him therein.”
The kind of aspersion necessary . . . must be one that is especially
injurious to the plaintiff’s reputation because of the particular
demands or qualifications of plaintiff’s vocation. . . . [T]he words
must either be spoken of the plaintiff in connection with his calling or