Antionette Dunn, Relator v. Caremate Home Health Care, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(4)-(5) (2012). Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Minneapolis Van & Warehouse Co. v. St. Paul Terminal Warehouse Co., 288 Minn. 294, 299, 180 N.W.2d 175, 178 (1970) (quotation omitted). Under Minnesota Statutes section 268.085, subdivision 1, “[a]n applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if . . . the applicant was available for suitable employment as defined in subdivision 15.” Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(4) (2012). 2 “Available for suitable employment” means an applicant is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment. The attachment to the work force must be genuine.