Michelle Davidsavor, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] The situation did not demand greater procedural protections than Davidsavor received; therefore, the ULJ’s decision was not made upon unlawful procedure or in violation of constitutional provisions. Substantive challenges Davidsavor challenges the merits of the ULJ’s finding that she was unavailable for suitable employment, arguing that the finding is not supported by substantial evidence. To be eligible for unemployment benefits in a given week, an applicant must be available for suitable employment during that week. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(4) (2014). “‘Available for suitable employment’ means an applicant is ready, willing, and able to 7 accept suitable employment” and is placing “no . . . restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment.” Id., subd. 15(a) (2014).