This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2014). We review
findings of fact in the light most favorable to the ULJ’s decision and will not disturb them
if they are substantially supported by the evidence. Skarhus v. Davanni’s Inc., 721
N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006). Whether an applicant is eligible for unemployment
benefits is a question of law, which we review de novo. Jenkins v. Am. Express Fin.
Corp., 721 N.W.2d 286, 289 (Minn. 2006).
To be eligible for unemployment benefits for a given week, an applicant must be
“actively seeking suitable employment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(5) (2014).
“‘Actively seeking suitable employment’ means those reasonable, diligent efforts an
individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining
suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area.” Id., subd.
16(a) (2014). Whether an applicant was actively seeking suitable employment is a
factual determination. See McNeilly v. Dep’t of Emp’t & Econ. Dev., 778 N.W.2d 707,
711-12 (Minn. App. 2010).
3
Jacobs challenges the ULJ’s finding that she was not actively seeking suitable