Ja'Na Dickens, Relator v. Metropolitan Council, Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13c(b) (2012), or be justified in quitting such a position under Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2012). We address each argument in turn. Under Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13c, an applicant is ineligible for benefits for a period of eight weeks if she knows of a particular “suitable” position and fails to apply for it or is offered and refuses the position, unless she had “good cause” for doing so. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13c(a). “Good cause” is “a reason that would cause a reasonable individual who wants suitable employment to fail to apply for, accept, or avoid suitable employment.” Id., subd. 13c(b). Both the eight-week penalty and the “good cause” exception presuppose that the position the applicant refused or failed to apply for was “suitable employment.”