In re the Marriage of:
[…] See Putz v. Putz, 645 N.W.2d 343, 347 (Minn. 2002) (stating that district court has broad
discretion in modifying child-support order and that order will be reversed only if the
district court “abused its broad discretion by reaching a clearly erroneous conclusion that
is against logic and the facts on record”); Scott v. Scott, 373 N.W.2d 652, 654 (Minn.
App. 1985) (noting that child-support proceedings are equitable in nature and permit the
district court to grant relief “to justly deal with the interests of the parties”); Minn. Stat.
§ 518A.43, subd. 1 (2012) (permitting a deviation from presumptive guidelines obligation
to “encourage prompt and regular payments of child support and to prevent either parent
or the joint children from living in poverty”).
Affirmed.
5