State of New York
[…] a substantial failure of a material condition occur prior to the
adoption," amended Social Services Law § 383-c (6) (c) in an
attempt "to fill this procedural void" (Sponsor's Mem, Bill
Jacket, L 2002, ch 76 at 3). The amended statute broadened the
circumstances in which notice was required to be given by the
authorized agency to include not only when "the persons specified
in the surrender will not adopt the child" but also "any other
case of a substantial failure of a material condition prior to
the finalization of the adoption of the child" (Social Services
Law § 383-c [6] [c], as amended by L 2002, ch 76, § 7). The
amendments also added new requirements that the court and the
attorney for the child be notified by the agency and that the
agency "shall file a petition on notice to the parent and
[attorney for the child] . . . within [30] days, except for good
cause shown, in order for the court to review such failure and,
where necessary, to hold a hearing" (Social Services Law § 383-c
[6] [c], as amended by L 2002, ch 76, § 7). The amendment
further provided that, "in the absence of such a filing, the
parent and/or [attorney] for the child may file such a petition"
(Social Services Law § 383-c [6] [c], as amended by L 2002, ch
76, § 7).1
1
The 2002 amendment permitted the filing of the petition
"at any time prior to the adoption" (Social Services Law § 383-c
[6] [former (c)], as amended by L 2002, ch 76, § 7), but the
-4- 516265