Light v. State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] Schecter, which addressed an issue of local 29 D. The Necessity for Regulation 862 The trial court also found no substantial evidence to support the Board’s finding of regulatory necessity for Regulation 862, concluding the Board had not collected sufficient data to demonstrate the need for the regulation, particularly in light of the purported success of voluntary efforts at mitigating the problem. Government Code section 11350, the statute governing judicial review of administrative regulations, states a regulation “may” be declared invalid if “[t]he agency’s determination that the regulation is reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute, court decision, or other provision of law that is being implemented, interpreted, or made specific by the regulation is not supported by substantial evidence.” (Id., subd. (b)(1); see also Gov. Code, § 11342.2 [regulation valid only if it is “reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose” of the statute it implements].)