Light v. State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] While the discussion of other species is by no means detailed, the EIR notes the potential for adverse impacts on special status species when appropriate. In the absence of evidence the EIR ignored specific known risks to such species, the discussion is adequate. 5. Other CEQA Arguments In addition to seconding the conclusions of the trial court, the Lights raise a series of additional CEQA issues either not considered or rejected by the court. The Lights first contend the Board’s adoption of the resolution certifying the EIR violated Public Resources Code Article X, Section 21082.1, subdivision (c), which requires a lead agency to “[i]ndependently review and analyze any report or declaration required by this division,” and California Code of Regulations, title 14, section 15090, subdivision (a), which requires the agency to certify the EIR “[p]rior to approving a project.”