Light v. State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] (E.g., § 1831, subd. (e).) Because Regulation 862 concerns regulation of the unreasonable use of water, it does not concern a use not otherwise subject to the Board’s jurisdiction. (See Article X, Section 2 [“Riparian rights in a stream or water course attach to, but to no more than so much of the flow thereof as may be required or used consistently with this section . . . .”].) As noted in the text, precisely what type of water use is unreasonable varies with time and circumstance. 21 priority.” Essentially on this basis, the parties characterize the Board’s regulation as a violation of the rule of priority.