Light v. State Water Resources Control Bd.
[…] E. CEQA The Board prepared an initial draft environmental impact report in May 2011 and issued a revised draft environmental impact report (EIR) four months later. The trial court found the EIR inadequate because (1) it failed to assess the impact on strandings of diversions other than for frost protection purposes, (2) it contained no determination of the flow levels necessary to protect salmonids, (3) it failed to adopt reasonable mitigation measures, and (4) it failed to identify and analyze other environmental impacts. “ ‘Section 21168.5 [of the Public Resources Code] provides that a court’s inquiry in an action to set aside an agency’s decision under CEQA “shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” As a result of this standard, “The court does not pass upon the correctness of the EIR’s environmental conclusions, but only upon its sufficiency as an informative document.”