PUBLISHED
[…] took a different view, concluding that Prosperity Mortgage could
legally charge fees for work done as a lender, unless it padded
those fees in such a way as to leave open the possibility that
it was also charging a finder’s fee.
While we agree with the district court’s ultimate
conclusion, we resolve the question of whether Prosperity
Mortgage violated the Finder’s Fee Act by focusing our analysis
on an antecedent step. Because Prosperity Mortgage was the
lender named in the loan documents, it was not a mortgage broker
under the Maryland Finder’s Fee Act, Md. Code Ann., Com. Law
§ 12-801(f), and the fees it charged were therefore not finder’s
fees, which are defined as fees “imposed by a broker . . . for
the broker’s services in procuring, arranging, or otherwise
assisting a borrower in obtaining a loan or advance of money,”
id. § 12-801(d) (emphasis added).
The Finder’s Fee Act “applies only to mortgage brokers and
the fees they charge borrowers.” Sweeney v. Sav. First Mortg.,
LLC, 879 A.2d 1037, 1048-49 (Md. 2005). Therefore, the Petrys
14
would have to show that Prosperity Mortgage functioned as a
“mortgage broker” to fall within the scope of the Act.
While determining the definition of “mortgage broker” in
the Finder’s Fee Act involves following multiple cross
references, its meaning is nonetheless clear. Section 12-801(f)
of that Act defines “mortgage broker” as “a person defined as a
mortgage lender under § 11-501(j)(1)(i) of the Financial
Institutions Article.” Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-801(f).
That specific provision of the Financial Institutions Article,
in turn, states that a “‘[m]ortgage lender’ means any person who
. . . [i]s a mortgage broker.” Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 11-
501(j)(1)(i). The same section of the Financial Institutions