United States Court of Appeals
[…] supra pp. 26–27—to try him by military commission for that
new offense. See Collins, 497 U.S. at 42–43. The error is
prejudicial and we exercise our discretion to correct it by
vacating Bahlul’s solicitation conviction. Olano, 507 U.S. at
734–736; see also Casey, 343 U.S. at 808; Law, 528 F.3d at
909; cf. Petite, 361 U.S. at 531.25
25
As with material support, we cannot conclude that a pre-
existing federal statute might cure any ex post facto aspect of
Bahlul’s solicitation conviction. The Government notes that, when
Bahlul’s conduct occurred, 18 U.S.C. § 373 criminalized
solicitation of another person to “engage in conduct constituting a
felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened
use of physical force against property or against the person of
another.” The Government’s brief does not identify an offense that
Bahlul solicited, however, which it must do for us to compare the
elements of a pre-existing criminal offense with the elements of the
charge under the MCA.
53
V. Remaining Issues
In his brief to the panel, Bahlul raised four challenges to