United States Court of Appeals
[…] charged against Bahlul, conspiracy, was not a new offense.
According to the Government, conspiracy has long been
triable by military commission under U.S. law, including at
the time of Bahlul’s conduct.
The relevant military commission law in effect at the
time of Bahlul’s conduct was 10 U.S.C. § 821. That statute
was first enacted in 1916 and then re-enacted in 1950 as part
of the Uniform Code of Military Justice. See Pub. L. No. 81-
506, 64 Stat. 107, 115 (1950); Pub. L. No. 64-242, 39 Stat.
619, 653 (1916). As of 2001, at the time of Bahlul’s conduct,
Section 821 provided as follows:
The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction
upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions,
provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent
jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by
statute or by the law of war may be tried by military
commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.
10 U.S.C. § 821 (2000) (emphasis added).
As the Deputy Solicitor General aptly stated at oral
argument, the question at the heart of this case is whether, as
of 2001, conspiracy to commit war crimes was an offense
proscribed under the “law of war” prong of Section 821. See