Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States
[…] See Collins, 497 U.S. at 42–43. The error is prejudicial and we exercise our discretion to correct it by vacating Bahlul’s solicitation conviction. Olano, 507 U.S. at 734–736; see also Casey, 343 U.S. at 808; Law, 528 F.3d at 909; cf. Petite, 361 U.S. at 531.25 25 As with material support, we cannot conclude that a pre- existing federal statute might cure any ex post facto aspect of Bahlul’s solicitation conviction. The Government notes that, when Bahlul’s conduct occurred, 18 U.S.C. § 373 criminalized solicitation of another person to “engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another.” The Government’s brief does not identify an offense that Bahlul solicited, however, which it must do for us to compare the elements of a pre-existing criminal offense with the elements of the charge under the MCA. 53 V. Remaining Issues In his brief to the panel, Bahlul raised four challenges to