UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] became effective.
7
of the total amount of the direct and indirect labor costs of
the contract.” Compl. ¶ 13 (quoting D.C. Code § 2-
219.03(e)(4)).
The Act also provides that “[w]henever the Mayor determines
that the goal of increasing employment opportunities for
District residents may be better served by establishing hiring
goals in specific job categories for specific government-
assisted projects,” the Mayor can provide for increased hiring
in specific categories by entering into agreements with
beneficiaries or their contractors and subcontractors. D.C.
Code § 2-219.03a(a). A violation of this provision of the Act
is “treated in the same manner as a violation of any other
requirement” of the Act. Id.
The Act includes reporting requirements for beneficiaries.
Every month, beneficiaries must submit a contract compliance
report to DOES. Compl. ¶ 29. This report must include, among
other things, the following for each covered project: (1) the