UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] by each beneficiary or individual subcontractor. Id. § 2-
219.03(e)(1)(B)(i)-(B)(ii). The targeted hiring and reporting
requirements have not changed in the Amended Act. Compl. ¶¶ 55,
60-62.
For projects or contracts receiving $5 million or more of
government assistance, the Amended Act includes several
additional hiring, including that District residents perform:
(1) at least 20 percent of journey worker hours by trade; (2) at
least 60 percent of apprentice hours by trade; (3) at least 51
percent of skilled laborer hours by trade; and (4) at least 70
percent of common laborer hours. Id. § 2-219.03(e)(1A)(A). In
addition, bids for these projects must include “an initial
employment plan outlining the bidder or offeror’s strategy to
12
meet the local hiring requirements” as well as other information
about health and retirement plans, ongoing efforts to hire
District residents, and past compliance with the Act. Id. § 2-
219.03(e)(1A)(F)(i). The winning bidder must also submit a