UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] number of employees hired during the reporting period; (8) the
cumulative number of employees hired; and (9) the name, social
8
security number, job title, hire date, residence, and referral
source information for all new hires. D.C. Code § 2-219.03(d).
Upon submission of a final request for payment from the
District, at the conclusion of a project, the beneficiary must
document compliance with the Act or submit a request for a
waiver, which includes material demonstrating good faith efforts
to comply, referrals, and job advertisements listed with DOES
and others. Id. § 2-219.03(e)(2). Failure to submit the
required data could result in the imposition of penalties,
including “monetary fines of 5% of the total amount of the
direct and indirect labor costs of the contract.” Id. § 2-
219.03(e)(4).
B. The Workforce Intermediary Establishment and Reform of
First Source Amendment Act of 2011
The Council of the District of Columbia passed the
Workforce Intermediary Establishment and Reform of First Source