Metropolitan Washington Chapter, Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. v. District of Columbia
[…] (b) In selecting unemployed District residents from the First Source Register for interviews for all jobs covered by each employment agreement, the Mayor shall: (1) Give first preference to unemployed District residents pursuant to § 2- 219.01(6)(A); and (2) Give second preference to unemployed District residents pursuant to § 2- 219.01(6)(B). D.C. Code § 2-219.03(a). In addition, for any project totaling 6 between $300,000 and $5,000,000, the Mayor must also include a “provision that at least 51% of the new employees hired to work on the project or contract shall be District residents,” see D.C. Code § 2-219.03(e); and for projects totaling $5 million or more, the Mayor must include a provision requiring that at least “20% of journey worker hours by trade”, “60% of apprentice hours by trade”, “51% of the skilled laborer hours by trade”, and “70% of common laborer hours” shall be performed by District residents. D.C. Code § 2-219.03(e)(1A)(A). If a beneficiary is unsuccessful in meeting its First Source Law requirements, it can request a waiver if, inter alia, DOES certifies that (1) the beneficiary made a “good-faith effort to comply” or (2) “there are insufficient eligible applicants from the First Source Register that possess the skills required by the position.” D.C. Code § 2-219.03(e)(3)(A). On the other hand, if the beneficiary fails “to meet the required hiring requirements” and fails “to receive a good-faith waiver” the District may impose “a penalty equal to ⅛ of 1% of the total amount of the direct and indirect labor costs of the project or contract for each percentage by which the beneficiary fails to meet the hiring requirements.” D.C. Code § 2- 219.03(e)(4)(A).