Filed 7/14/14
[…] of the governing statutes. [Citation.] The judiciary takes ultimate responsibility for the
construction of statutes, although according great weight and respect to the administrative
construction such as is appropriate under the circumstances.” (California Dept. of
Corrections v. State Personnel Bd. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1601, 1611 (CDC).)
A. The Appeal
In their appeal, Sphar and Martin challenge the superior court’s ruling overturning
the Board’s decision to exclude from the offset the overtime they were paid by their
substitute employers.
Section 19584 provides: “From any such salary due there shall be deducted
compensation that the employee earned, or might reasonably have earned, during any
period commencing more than six months after the initial date of the suspension.”
(§ 19584, italics added.) The trial court characterized the statutory requirement of an
offset for “compensation” as “broad” and “very sweeping.” It acknowledged the inequity
of precluding recovery of overtime that the employee would have worked for CDCR but