Filed 7/14/14
[…] challenging the Board’s decision regarding merit salary adjustments, PFIP, the offset for
3
overtime, and the application of salary range “K.” The court found that the merit salary
adjustments, PFIP, and range “K” amounts were “sufficiently predictable” and therefore
recoverable. The court found that section 19584 mandated that the offset include
overtime. Thus, it granted the petition solely as to the offset for overtime. Sphar and
Martin timely filed a notice of appeal, and CDCR filed a cross-appeal.
II. Discussion
Our primary task in both the appeal and the cross-appeal is to construe section
19584. “Whenever the board revokes or modifies an adverse action and orders that the
employee be returned to his or her position, it shall direct the payment of salary and all
interest accrued thereto, and the reinstatement of all benefits that otherwise would have
normally accrued. ‘Salary’ shall include salary, as defined in Section 18000, salary
adjustments and shift differential, and other special salary compensations, if sufficiently
predictable. Benefits shall include, but shall not be limited to, retirement, medical,
dental, and seniority benefits pursuant to memoranda of understanding for that
classification of employee to the employee for that period of time as the board finds the
adverse action was improperly in effect. [¶] . . . [¶] From any such salary due there shall
be deducted compensation that the employee earned, or might reasonably have earned,
3
Although the petition named the Board as the respondent, the Board took no active
role in the action. Real parties Sphar and Martin defended the Board’s decision against
the petition below.
4
during any period commencing more than six months after the initial date of the
4
suspension.” (§ 19584.)
“ ‘Statutory construction is a question of law which requires the exercise of our
independent judgment.’ [Citation.]” (Abernathy Valley, Inc. v. County of Solano (2009)
173 Cal.App.4th 42, 46.) “We apply well-settled principles of statutory construction.