Filed 7/14/14
[…] employee actually realized from a substitute employer in order to avoid giving the
reinstated employee a potential windfall. We cannot view this reasonable policy choice
as absurd. (Ornelas v. Randolph (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1095, 1105 [plain language
construction not absurd where it is consistent with a reasonable policy choice by the
Legislature].)
7
Sphar and Martin assert that the Board’s decision should be upheld because
section 19582 grants broad authority to the Board to do whatever is “just and proper.”
Nothing in section 19582 permits the Board to exceed the statutory authority granted to it
in section 19584. The portion of section 19582 that Sphar and Martin rely upon reads:
“Hearings may be held by the board, or by any authorized representative, but the board
shall render the decision that in its judgment is just and proper.” (§ 19582, subd. (a).)
The clear meaning of this provision is that even if the hearing is held before an authorized
representative rather than the Board, it is the Board that makes the “just and proper”
decision. This provision tells us nothing about the meaning of the word “compensation”