State of Minnesota v. La�Rog Daquan Meadows
[…] Factor 4 favors admission because S.D. had personal knowledge of the incident. Factor 6 favors admission because the testimony of Officers Nelson, Yunker, and Tamm corroborated S.D.’s hearsay. Factor 8 favors admission because S.D. testified and admitted to the prior statement’s existence, although she denied portions of it. Factor 9 favors admission because the recording of the statement left no dispute as to what S.D. said. And factor 10 favors admission because, by admitting to receiving the gun from Meadows, S.D. implicated herself as an accessory after the fact. See Minn. Stat. § 609.495, subd. 1(a) (2012) (criminalizing “assist[ing] by word or acts another whom the actor knows or has reason to know has committed a crime”). 12 We conclude that the district court did not err or abuse its discretion by admitting S.D.’s hearsay statement under the residual-hearsay exception. IV. The district court did not abuse its discretion by declining to provide the jury with an accomplice-liability instruction.