State of Minnesota v. La�Rog Daquan Meadows
[…] Our supreme court recently held that “[a] mandatory sentence of life with the possibility of release for a juvenile is not unconstitutional under the rule announced in Miller” because it “does not require the imposition of the harshest term of imprisonment: life imprisonment without the possibility of release.” Ouk v. State, ___ N.W.2d ___, ___, 2014 WL 2599653, at *1, *3 (Minn. June 11, 2014). Moreover, “[e]ven if an offender is subject to a mandatory minimum sentence [under section 609.11], the district court may still sentence a defendant “without regard to the mandatory minimum . . . if the court finds substantial and compelling reasons to do so.” State v. Mayl, 836 N.W.2d 368, 371 (Minn. App. 2013) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 8(a) (2010)), review denied (Minn. Nov. 12, 2013).