Cormell DeAndre Williamson v. State of Minnesota
[…] We therefore reject Williamson’s argument that his conditional-release expiration date was improperly extended to account for time that he spent in prison for supervised-release violations. Affirmed. 2 The charged offenses in this case occurred between July 17, 1997, and December 31, 1999. The conditional-release provision of Minn. Stat. § 609.346, subd. 5(a) (1996) was repealed in 1998 and replaced by Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7(a) (1998). 1998 Minn. Laws ch. 367, art. 6, §§ 6, at 731; 16, at 735. But the relevant language is the same: “the person shall be placed on conditional release for five years, minus the time the person served on supervised release.” Ward is based on this court’s interpretation of that language in Minn. Stat. § 609.346, subd. 5(a) (1994). 4