STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] until released from prison.
Pollard also maintains that, after he served the first two-thirds of his sentence, he
was no longer serving his term of imprisonment, and thus there was no portion of his
sentence for him to be serving other than supervised release. Pollard is correct that the last
one-third of an offender’s sentence is defined as the “maximum supervised release term”
under Minn. Stat. § 244.101, subd. 1. But the fact that an offender is in the “maximum
supervised release term” portion of his sentence does not mean that he is “on supervised
release” under section 609.3455, subdivision 6. Section 244.101, subdivision 1, makes
clear that “[t]he amount of time the inmate actually serves in prison and on supervised
release” is not defined by the “minimum term of imprisonment” and the “maximum
supervised release term.” Accordingly, although the offender is always serving the
“maximum supervised release term” during the final one-third of his sentence, the offender