STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Finally, we consider our decision in Koperski, which addressed the interplay between
conditional and supervised release in a very similar factual situation.
Broader Statutory Scheme
To determine the meaning of time “served on supervised release” for purposes of
subtracting time from the ten-year conditional-release period, we first look at the definition
and application of “supervised release.” As stated above, Minn. Stat. § 244.101 provides
that the final “one-third of the executed sentence” is the “maximum supervised release
term.” Minn. Stat. § 244.101, subd. 1. It further provides that the court must explain “the
amount of time the defendant will serve on supervised release, assuming the defendant
commits no disciplinary offense in prison that results in the imposition of a disciplinary
confinement period.” Id., subd 2. It cautions, however, that “the court’s explanation
creates no right of a defendant to any specific, minimum length of a supervised release
term.” Id., subd. 3 (2004). Finally, Minn. Stat. § 244.01, subd. 7 (2004), defines