STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Minn. Stat.
§ 244.101, subds. 1, 3.
In addition, Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 3, discusses sanctions for violations of
supervised release. Possible sanctions include, “revok[ing] the inmate’s supervised release
and reimprison[ing] the inmate for the appropriate period of time.” Minn. Stat. § 244.05,
subd. 3. If an offender could be “on supervised release,” while in prison, this subdivision
would have no meaning for that offender. For example, an offender could not be
“reimprison[ed]” for violating supervised release, if serving supervised release in prison.
See Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (providing that “the legislature does not intend a result that is
absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable” and that “the legislature intends the
entire statute to be effective and certain”).
Pollard essentially argues that, because he was never placed on “disciplinary
confinement” as a result of a “disciplinary offense,” he must have been “on supervised