STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Id. at 847.
In Koperski, citing Enger, this court stated that the sex-
offender conditional-release statute and “Enger explicitly state
that supervised release and conditional release periods run
concurrently.” But, in Enger, this court did not use the term
“concurrently” or hold that the two release terms must run
concurrently. Rather, this court stated that the “conditional
release period must be reduced by the supervised release
period.” And the effective statute at that time did not use the
term “concurrently”; rather, the statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.109,
subd. 7(a) (1998), provided, like Minn. Stat. § 609.3455,
subd. 6, in 2008, that “the person shall be placed on conditional
release for ten years, minus the time the person served on
supervised release.”
8
Although Peterson dealt with a different conditional-release statute than the one at issue
in the instant case and in Koperski, the conditional-release statute at issue in Peterson
similarly provided “that after the person has completed the sentence imposed, the