STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] For example, an offender could not be
“reimprison[ed]” for violating supervised release, if serving supervised release in prison.
See Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (providing that “the legislature does not intend a result that is
absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable” and that “the legislature intends the
entire statute to be effective and certain”).
Pollard essentially argues that, because he was never placed on “disciplinary
confinement” as a result of a “disciplinary offense,” he must have been “on supervised
release” for the entire final one-third of his executed sentence. Although section 244.05,
subdivision 1b(a), provides that “[t]he amount of time the inmate serves on supervised
release shall be equal in length to the amount of time remaining in the inmate’s executed
sentence after the inmate has served the term of imprisonment and any disciplinary
confinement period imposed by the commissioner,” we conclude that section 244.01,
subdivision 7, clarifies this section by defining “supervised release” as the inmate’s actual
“release” from prison “pursuant to section 244.05.” In other words, section 244.05 governs