This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] postconviction relief. See Powers v. State, 731 N.W.2d 499, 501 n.2 (Minn. 2007)
(noting that “the language of Minn. Stat § 590.01 . . . is broad enough to encompass a
motion pursuant to Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03”). This court reviews a postconviction
court’s decision for an abuse of discretion, but we review its legal determinations de
novo. Townsend v. State, 834 N.W.2d 736, 738-39 (Minn. 2013).
1
The register of actions is maintained in MNCIS, or the Minnesota Court Information
System. The register of actions is kept as a record by the district court administrator. See
Minn. Stat. § 485.07(1) (2012). The register is a record of the title of each action brought
in that county’s courts, “and a minute of each paper filed in the cause, and all proceedings
in them.” Id.
5
Appellant argues that the district court erred in determining that a notation on the
MNCIS register of actions was akin to a sentencing order or warrant of commitment and
that the notation was sufficient to impose the ten-year conditional release term and
include it in the sentence.