STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Id.
Periods of conditional release, because they are components of a sentence, are subject to
a comparable rule. We have held that it violates a defendant’s constitutional rights for a
court, rather than a jury, to find the facts necessary to impose a conditional-release term.
See State v. Jones, 659 N.W.2d 748, 752 (Minn. 2003).
In Jones, the defendant was convicted of third-degree criminal sexual conduct,
Minn. Stat. § 609.344 (2014), and on appeal, he argued that the imposition of a 10-year
period of conditional release violated his Sixth Amendment rights. 659 N.W.2d at 750-
51. There were two separate legislatively mandated periods of conditional release at
issue in Jones. The first was authorized by Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7 (2000)
5
(repealed 2005), which stated that, “[n]otwithstanding the statutory maximum sentence
otherwise applicable to the offense or any provision of the sentencing guidelines, . . . [i]f
the person was convicted for a violation of section . . . 609.344 . . . the person shall be
placed on conditional release for five years.” Jones, 659 N.W.2d. at 752. We held that
the imposition of a 5-year conditional-release term did not violate the Sixth Amendment
because it was “authorized on the basis of the jury verdict, and [did] not require any
additional findings of fact to be made by the district court.” Id. at 753.