Paul Dressler, Waseca County Attorney, Rachel V. Cornelius, Assistant County
[…] district court’s determination that M.S. is palpably unfit to parent J.A.S. is based on
numerous findings of fact that are based on substantial evidence and are not clearly
erroneous.
Reasonable Efforts to Reunite
The district court must make specific findings that the county made reasonable
efforts to reunify the parent with the child, Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8 (2012), or,
“[i]n the alternative, the court may determine that provision of services or further services
for the purpose of rehabilitation is futile and therefore unreasonable under the
circumstances,” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h). When determining whether reasonable efforts
were made, the court must consider whether the services are “(1) relevant to the safety
and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family;
(3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and
(6) realistic under the circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h). “[T]he nature of the
services which constitute reasonable efforts depends on the problem presented.” T.R., 750
N.W.2d at 664 (quotation omitted).
The district court detailed in its findings of fact the reunification services afforded