Paul Dressler, Waseca County Attorney, Rachel V. Cornelius, Assistant County
[…] omitted).
In its November 8, 2013 order, the district court found that WCDHS had made
“reasonable efforts to avoid placement and to achieve permanency.” Regarding the
court’s TPR order, M.S. argues that the “conclusions of law do not specifically address
14
the provision of reasonable efforts and it is required to evaluate those efforts.” M.S. is
correct that the court did not expressly find reasonable efforts had been made, but the
court found that the “[p]rovision of services or further services for the purpose of
reunification would be futile and unreasonable.” See Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (“In the
alternative, the court may determine that provision of services or further services for the
purpose of rehabilitation is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances.”);
T.A.A., 702 N.W.2d at 709 (“[T]he district court is required to ‘make findings and
conclusions as to the provision of reasonable efforts’ or must find that the provision of
services or additional services would be futile.” (quoting Minn. Stat. § 260.012(c) (2004),
which is now Minn.