Paul Dressler, Waseca County Attorney, Rachel V. Cornelius, Assistant County
[…] consideration of WCDHS’s reunification efforts and the correctness of its determination
that, under the circumstances in this case, future reasonable efforts would be futile. We
conclude that the district court’s finding of futility is authorized under Minn. Stat.
§ 260.012(h) and is amply supported by evidence in the record.
Best Interests
The child’s best interests are “the paramount consideration in every termination
case.” In re Welfare of M.D.O., 462 N.W.2d 370, 375 (Minn. 1990); see Minn. Stat.
15
§ 260C.301, subd. 7 (2012) (“In any proceeding under this section, the best interests of
the child must be the paramount consideration.”).
Before ordering termination of parental rights, the
court shall make a specific finding that termination is in the
best interests of the child and shall analyze:
(i) the child’s interests in preserving the parent-child
relationship;
(ii) the parent’s interests in preserving the parent-child