in the Interest of J.A.S. Jr., a Child
[…] An emergency hearing was held on the day the petition was filed. The Department appeared through McKelvy and its attorney.2 Following the hearing, the trial court entered an emergency temporary order naming the Department as the child’s temporary managing conservator and setting an adversary hearing for November 16, 2010. See id. § 262.205(b)(2) (West 2008). J.M. appeared at the November 16 adversary hearing, and on December 7, 2010, the trial court entered an order in which it found that there was “sufficient evidence to satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution that . . . allowing the child to remain in the home would be contrary to the child’s welfare.” See id. § 262.201(b)(1) (West Supp. 2011). It ordered that J.M. have limited access to J.A.S. in the form of supervised visitation.