People v. Lewis CA2/1
[…] (People v. Valdez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 82, 144.) We disagree.10 The statements at issue are Coronel’s pre-murder texts which informed members of the Easy Riders that Lewis had called a mandatory meeting to “boot” Noriega “out the hood” and that the gang are “waiting for me to get out of work to do this” and her post-murder texts in which she informed the recipients “we took [Noriega’s] last breath,” that Herrera “shot her all over her body” and that “I wanted to do it but it w[as] 9 Evidence Code section 1230 states in relevant part: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made . . . so far subjected [the declarant] to the risk of . . . criminal liability . . . that a [person] in [the declarant’s ] position would not have made the statement unless [the person] believed it to be true.” 10 Out-of-court statements to a friend or associate inculpating the defendant and a codefendant are not “testimonial” and their admission does not violate the confrontation clause. (Cf. People v.