People v. Lewis CA2/1
[…] In another exchange the unknown person asked Coronel: “But did you guys hit her?” Coronel answered: “Yup she[’]s dead.” The court ruled that Coronel’s responses to the texts were admissible under the hearsay exception for adoptive admissions and, again over Coronel’s objection, instructed the jury on how to analyze adoptive admissions. Coronel argues the court erred in allowing the quoted exchanges in evidence and in instructing on adoptive admissions. We disagree.13 Evidence Code section 1221 states: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” Coronel’s statement—“it’s true”—manifested her adoption and belief in the truth of the other person’s statement that Noriega “deserved” to die and therefore her statement was admissible under Evidence Code section 1221. We also reject Coronel’s alternative contention that her statement agreeing