People v. Homick
[…] [Citation.]‟ ” (People v. Ledesma (2006) 39 Cal.4th 641, 711.) Similarly, under the circumstances of a particular case, a witness‟s refusal to answer may be materially inconsistent with prior statements, exposing the witness 26 Evidence Code section 1235 provides: “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” Evidence Code section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.” 50 to impeachment under Evidence Code section 1235. (In re Deon D. (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 953, 961.) In Deon, the witness “selectively answered” some questions regarding his participation in a gang rape “and blatantly refused to answer any question he did not want to answer.”