People v. Homick
[…] Additional defense witnesses sought to blame the Tipton murders on Michael Dominguez and another man, Kelly Danielson. DISCUSSION I. PRETRIAL AND GUILT PHASE ISSUES A. Section 656 Defendant contends that under section 656, his 1991 conviction in federal court of interstate murder for hire (18 U.S.C. former § 1952A)13 barred his subsequent California convictions for the Woodman murders. At the time of defendant‟s trial, section 656 provided: “Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of another State, 12 Further evidence regarding the Tipton murders is discussed where relevant to an issue raised by defendant. 13 The interstate murder-for-hire statute has since been renumbered from title 18 United States Code section 1952A to section 1958. Defendant was charged under the former section, to which this opinion will therefore refer. 18 Government, or country, founded upon the act or omission in respect to which he is on trial, he has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense.”14 Section 656 provides “greater double jeopardy protection than the United States Supreme Court has determined to be available under the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution,” as the Constitution does not bar “prosecution and conviction for the same act by both state and federal