People v. Homick
[…] Kurth Ranch (1994) 511 U.S. 767, 782, fn. 22 [the federal Constitution “does not prohibit successive prosecutions by different sovereigns”].) Any state is free, however, to craft its own law expanding double jeopardy protections beyond those afforded by the federal Constitution. (People v. Comingore (1977) 20 Cal.3d 142, 145 (Comingore); People v. Belcher (1974) 11 Cal.3d 91, 97 (Belcher).) California did so in 1872 by a legislative enactment that precludes successive prosecutions by different sovereigns, and that is still the law today. The California statute at issue, section 656, provides: “Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of the United States, [or] another state . . . based upon an act or omission in 2 respect to which he is on trial, he has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense.” On point here are two decisions by this court.