People v. Homick
[…] We agree with the trial court that the argument is speculative. Finally, having rejected defendant‟s various individual claims of error, we necessarily reject his claim that the cumulative prejudicial effect of the errors requires reversal. (People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 479-480.) F. Coconspirator Statements Defendant contends that the trial court erroneously admitted statements by his confederates under the coconspirator exception to the rule against hearsay. (Evid. Code, § 1223 [“Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime . . . and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [and] [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy . . .”].) 1. Soft Lite incident The prosecution introduced evidence that, at Stewart Woodman‟s behest, Robert Homick went to Soft Lite, a business owned by Jack Swartz, and threatened him over money Soft Lite owed to Manchester Products.