People v. Homick
[…] Illinois (1959) 359 U.S. 121, 136 [3 L.Ed.2d 684, 694, 79 S.Ct. 676]; United States v. Lanza (1922) 260 U.S. 377, 382 [67 L.Ed. 314, 317, 43 S.Ct. 141].) This rule, however, does not preclude a state from providing greater double jeopardy protection than is provided by the federal Constitution under decisions of the United States Supreme Court. [Citations.]” (People v. Comingore (1977) 20 Cal.3d 142, 145 (Comingore).) Like many other states (see fn. 17, post), California bars certain such “dual sovereign” prosecutions by statute. As noted, section 656 provides: “Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of the United States, or of another state or territory of the United States based upon the act or omission in respect to which he or she is on trial, he or she has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense.”16 The section was enacted in 1872 as part of our first Penal Code and has been amended only once, in 2004, as earlier described 16 Defendant also cites section 793, which provides: “When an act charged as a public offense is within the jurisdiction of the United States, or of another state or