State of Tennessee v. Christina Lee Jones Thomas
[…] Lemacks, 996 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tenn. 1999). To prove guilt through a theory of criminal responsibility the State must establish that the defendant “‘knowingly, voluntarily and with common intent unite[d] with the principal offender[] in the commission of the crime.’” State v. Maxey, 898 S.W.2d 756, 757 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994) (quoting State v. Foster, 755 S.W.2d 846, 848 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1988)). Facilitation is a lesser-included offense of the crime charged, and the facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the next class below the felony facilitated. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(b). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403(a) provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” The Defendant’s sufficiency argument in this regard simply goes to the credibility of the witnesses. The testimony showed that the Defendant placed the phone calls to lure the victim to the residence, aware that the victim carried large sums of cash.