2014 WI 66
[…] County Circuit Court. Betz asserted claims for false
advertising, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 100.18 (2009-10),4
intentional fraudulent misrepresentation and violations of
automobile dealership regulations, contrary to Wis. Stat.
§ 218.0116. In addition to compensatory and punitive damages,
Betz also claimed "actual attorney's fees" from Diamond Jim's
under fee-shifting statutes §§ 100.18(11)(b)2.5 and 218.0163(2).6
4
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2009-10 version unless otherwise indicated.
5
Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)2. provides, in relevant
part:
Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a
violation of this section by any other person may sue
in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall
5
No. 2012AP183
¶10 On May 17, 2010, Megna, on behalf of Betz, made a
settlement offer pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 807.01. The
settlement offer sought $10,750 in damages and $5,900 in
attorney's fees. The offer stated that the check for attorney's
fees should be made payable to Megna's firm.