¶ 4. Diamond Jim's argues that the right to recover statutory attorney's fees belonged to Betz, and that Bet
[…] All these attorneys seek to recover statutory attorney's fees from Diamond Jim's. For the sake of simplicity, this opinion will refer only to Megna.
The fee agreement referenced "The Law Offices of Vince Megna" rather than Megna's firm, Aiken & Scoptur. The parties have not addressed the impact, if any, of this distinction, and we therefore ignore it for purposes of this opinion.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise indicated.
Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)2. provides, in relevant part:
Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of competent *311jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees,....
Wisconsin Stat. § 218.0163(2) provides, in relevant part:
Any retail buyer, lessee or prospective lessee suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by a licensee. . . may recover damages for the loss in any court of competent jurisdiction together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees.
While Betz's suit included claims under two different fee-shifting statutes, Wis. Stat. §§ 100.18 and 218.0163, Megna's motion referenced only § 100.18.