2014 WI 62
[…] and intangible, against which to levy. As such, a judgment
creditor will typically "have to take further steps to enforce
the judgment." Robert A. Pasch, 12 Wisconsin Practice Series:
Wisconsin Collection Law § 14:1, at 286 (2d ed. 2006).
Execution, garnishment and turnover orders applying property in
satisfaction of a judgment are all methods of levying the
judgment debtor's personal property.
10
No. 2011AP2597
1. Levy
¶24 Wisconsin statutes provide several different methods
by which to levy, but each "require[s] reachable, non-exempt,
assets of the debtor." Pasch, supra, § 14:1, at 287. One
method used to judicially enforce money judgments is execution.
Black's Law Dictionary 650 (9th ed. 2009); see Wis. Stat.
§ 815.02 ("A judgment which requires the payment of money or the
delivery of property may be enforced in those respects by
execution."). For instance, a judgment creditor can execute on
specific, non-exempt personal property of the debtor by
obtaining an order to have the sheriff seize the property. Wis.
Stat. § 815.05(6).
¶25 If a judgment creditor locates specific, non-exempt