2014 WI 62
[…] eviscerating its statutory scheme for judgment collection. See
Crown Castle USA, Inc. v. Orion Constr. Group, LLC, 2012 WI 29,
¶17, 339 Wis. 2d 252, 811 N.W.2d 332 (refusing to find an
implied right to compel a third party to appear at supplemental
proceedings because Wis. Stat. ch. 816 did not provide for one).
¶47 For example, if a judgment creditor were able to
encumber all of a judgment debtor's personal property simply by
15
Wisconsin Stat. ch. 409 governs voluntarily given
security interests, rather than creditors' rights represented by
a judgment. Wis. Stat. § 409.109(4)(i) (chapter does not apply
to "assignment of a right represented by a judgment, other than
a judgment taken on a right to payment that was collateral").
Under this system of secured transactions, a creditor obtains a
security interest in property the debtor has assigned as
collateral that is enforceable against the debtor when
"attachment" occurs pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 409.203. The
creditor's security interest is valid against the claims of