2014 WI 62
[…] for the benefit of Emerald before the case made its way to us.
Prior to the appointment of the receiver, Emerald also had
docketed its judgment. Badger Lines, 224 Wis. 2d at 649-50.
And subsequent to said docketing, Emerald served an order
directing Badger to appear for a ch. 816 supplemental
proceeding. Id. at 650.
¶42 Docketing a creditor's judgment is a condition
precedent to establishing the priority of a judgment creditor's
interest because a judgment must be docketed before an execution
against the property of a judgment debtor can issue. Wis. Stat.
§ 815.05(1g)(a)6. (requiring that an execution shall state,
"[t]he time of entry in the judgment and lien docket in the
county to which the execution is issued"). Furthermore, a
judgment creditor must levy specifically identified personal
13
See In re Badger Lines, Inc., 140 F.3d 691, 694-95 (7th
Cir. 1998) (finding that Kellogg's omission of a perfection
requirement is "too thin a reed on which to rest [an] important