2014 WI 62
[…] to the undisputed facts.
¶64 In the world of the majority opinion, a judgment
creditor's common-law equitable lien and the issues raised by
the parties simply have not existed and will not exist in the
future.1
1
According to the majority opinion, a lien on a judgment
debtor's non-exempt personal property turns on the judgment
creditor's "levying" on non-exempt personal property after
identifying the property and docketing the judgment. Majority
op., ¶3.
Docketing the judgment is mentioned in only one place in
chapter 815, entitled "Execution": Section 815.05(1g)(a)6.
provides that the execution "shall intelligibly refer to the
judgment stating," inter alia, "the time of entry in the
judgment and lien docket in the county to which the execution is
issued."
With regard to execution, Wis. Stat. § 806.06(4) provides
that "[n]o execution shall issue until the judgment is perfected
or until the expiration of the time for perfection." (emphasis
added). A judgment is perfected "by the taxation of costs and