Associated Bank N.A. v. Jack W. Collier
[…] As such, a judgment creditor will typically "have to take further steps to enforce the judgment." Robert A. Pasch, 12 Wisconsin Practice Series: Wisconsin Collection Law § 14:1, at 286 (2d ed. 2006). Execution, garnishment and turnover orders applying property in satisfaction of a judgment are all methods of levying the judgment debtor's personal property.

1. Levy

¶ 24. Wisconsin statutes provide several different methods by which to levy, but each "require [s] reachable, non-exempt, assets of the debtor." Pasch, supra, § 14:1, at 287. One method used to judicially enforce money judgments is execution. Black's Law Dictionary 650 (9th ed. 2009); see Wis. Stat. § 815.02 ("A judgment which requires the payment of money or the delivery of property may be enforced in those respects by execution."). For instance, a judgment creditor can execute on specific, non-exempt personal property of the debtor by obtaining an order to have the sheriff seize the property. Wis. Stat. § 815.05(6).