Associated Bank N.A. v. Jack W. Collier
[…] Prior to the appointment of the receiver, Emerald also had docketed its judgment. Badger Lines, 224 Wis. 2d at 649-50. And subsequent to said docketing, Emerald served an order directing Badger to appear for a ch. 816 supplemental proceeding. Id. at 650.

¶ 42. Docketing a creditor's judgment is a condition precedent to establishing the priority of a judgment creditor's interest because a judgment must be docketed before an execution against the property of a judgment debtor can issue. Wis. Stat. § 815.05(1g)(a)6. (requiring that an execution shall state, "[t]he time of entry in the *365judgment and lien docket in the county to which the execution is issued"). Furthermore, a judgment creditor must levy specifically identified personal property of the debtor before a lien can arise in that property. Knox, 18 Wis. 2d at 429-30; Wis. Stat. § 815.19(1).