State v. Balvin
[…] In his direct appeal, Balvin alleged that the district court erred in prohibiting him from submitting evidence concerning the prior false report during his cross-examination of A.R. Upon our review, we concluded that the district court did not abuse its discretion in excluding evidence of the prior false report. Balvin I. In coming to this conclusion, we relied on Neb. Evid. R. 608(2), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-608(2) (Reissue 2008). That rule provides as follows: Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility, other than conviction of crime as provided in section 27-609, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness (a) concerning his character for truthfulness or untruthfulness, or (b) concerning the character for truthfulness or untruthfulness of another witness as to which character the witness being cross-examined has testified. Based on the language of rule 608(2), we held that the district court did not err in prohibiting counsel from further questioning A.R. about the prior false report after she indicated she did not remember or in failing to admit into evidence copies of the police report regarding the prior false