State v. Balvin
[…] In his postconviction motion and in this appeal, Balvin now alleges that his appellate counsel was ineffective in failing to assign as error his trial counsel’s ineffectiveness in not objecting to Blaker’s testimony about the telephone call as hearsay. We conclude that Balvin’s assertion that his appellate counsel was ineffective does not have merit. -7- First, Blaker’s testimony about the substance of the conversation between herself, Balvin, and Balvin’s mother was not hearsay. Neb. Evid. R. 801(3), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(3) (Reissue 2008), defines hearsay as “a statement other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Here, Blaker’s testimony that Balvin’s mother suggested that A.R. was a prostitute was not offered for the truth of the matter asserted.