IN RE INTEREST OF ANGELEAH M. & AVA M.
[…] In its order terminating D’Angelo’s parental rights to Angeleah and Ava, the juvenile
court found that D’Angelo substantially and continuously neglected to give the children
necessary parental care and protection (§ 43-292(2)) and that the children had been in
out-of-home placement for 15 or more months of the most recent 22 months (§ 43-292(7)).
D’Angelo does not contest the juvenile court’s finding that grounds for terminating his
parental rights exist. And having reviewed the record, we find that grounds did exist. Section
43-292(7) provides for termination of parental rights when “[t]he juvenile has been in an
out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.”
Angeleah and Ava were removed from parental care in February 2011. Other than being placed
with Claire from November 2012 to early April 2013, the children have remained in foster care.
At the time of the termination hearing on October 24, 2013, Angeleah and Ava had been in an