IN RE INTEREST OF ANGELEAH M. & AVA M.
[…] disposition of a juvenile pending the resolution of an appeal of
the adjudication can only be made on a temporary basis upon a
finding by the court that such disposition would be in the best
interests of the juvenile. In re Interest of Jedidiah P., supra.
As stated by the Nebraska Supreme Court, “The extent of the
court’s jurisdiction must be determined by the facts of each
case.” Id. at 263, 673 N.W.2d at 557. Accordingly, we must
determine whether the juvenile court had continuing jurisdic-
tion to suspend D’Angelo’s visitation while appeal of the dis-
position order was pending.
Section 43-295 generally provides a juvenile court with con-
tinuing jurisdiction over a juvenile and empowers the court to
“order a change in the custody or care of any such juvenile if
at any time it is made to appear to the court that it would be for
the best interests of the juvenile to make such change.” In In re
Interest of Joshua M. et al., 4 Neb. App. at 670, 548 N.W.2d at
356, this court said that “[s]ection 43-295 is a statutory analog
to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-351 (Reissue 1993), which authorizes
a district court, in dissolution proceedings, to exercise juris-