IN RE INTEREST OF ANGELEAH M. & AVA M.
[…] over only “custody or care” of the juvenile and that DHHS’
motion did not seek a change in “custody or care”; rather, it
sought to suspend visitation. D’Angelo is apparently suggest-
ing that since the word “visitation” is not specifically stated
in § 43-295, the juvenile court has no authority to modify a
parent’s visitation if an appeal is otherwise pending. We are
unwilling to construe the statute in a way that would prevent a
juvenile court from acting on matters affecting the best inter-
ests of children as the statute otherwise permits it to do. Section
43-295 states that a juvenile court has continuing jurisdiction
over a juvenile and authorizes the court to “order a change
in the custody or care of any such juvenile if at any time it
is made to appear to the court that it would be for the best
interests of the juvenile to make such change.” If a juvenile
- 333 -
Decisions of the Nebraska Court of A ppeals
23 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
IN RE INTEREST OF ANGELEAH M. & AVA M.
Cite as 23 Neb. App. 324
court is presented evidence “at any time” demonstrating that
the best interests of the children may be adversely impacted