Ralls Corp. v. Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States
[…] See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(b)(1)(D). The CFIUS review period lasts thirty days, during which CFIUS considers the eleven factors set forth in 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(f) to assess the transaction’s effect on national security.4 See id. § 2170(b)(1)(A)(ii), (E). officials, among others, to participate as observers. See Exec. Order No. 13,456, § 3(b), (c), 73 Fed. Reg. 4677, 4677 (2008). 3 The DPA directs the President to “direct . . . the issuance of regulations to carry out this section.” 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(h)(1), which duty the President delegated to the Treasury Secretary. Exec. Order 13,456, § 4.1(b), 73 Fed. Reg. at 4678. 4 The eleven factors include “(1) domestic production needed for projected national defense requirements, (2) the capability and capacity of domestic industries to meet national defense requirements, including the availability of human resources, products, technology, materials, and other supplies and services, (3) the control of domestic industries and commercial activity by foreign citizens as it affects the capability and capacity of the United States to meet the requirements of national security, (4) the potential effects of the proposed or pending transaction on sales of military goods, equipment, or technology to [certain] countr[ies] . . . (5) the potential effects of the proposed or pending transaction on United States international technological leadership in areas affecting United 5 During its review, if CFIUS determines that “the transaction threatens to impair the national security of the United States and that threat has not been mitigated,” it must “immediately conduct an investigation of the effects of [the] covered transaction on the national security . . . and take