In re Parentage of Scarlett Z.-D., 2014 IL App (2d) 120266-B
[…] establish a briefing schedule, which we granted. Jim timely filed an opening and reply brief
on reconsideration; Maria timely filed a response brief on reconsideration.
¶ 16 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 17 A. Counts I and II: Parentage, Custody, Visitation, and Support Claims
¶ 18 We begin our analysis by reviewing the arguments originally raised in the initial briefing.
After establishing that foundation, we will reconsider our decision and determine if a
different result is warranted in light of DeHart.
¶ 19 This case centers on the issue of standing. Section 601(b) of the Dissolution Act provides
that a custody proceeding may be commenced by a parent (750 ILCS 5/601(b)(1) (West
2012)) or “by a person other than a parent *** but only if [the child] is not in the physical
custody of one of his parents” (750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 2012)). Our supreme court has
interpreted section 601(b)(2) as a standing requirement. In re R.L.S., 218 Ill. 2d 428, 434-35
(2006). The Dissolution Act does not define the term “parent.” The Parentage Act of 1984