In re Parentage of Scarlett Z.-D., 2014 IL App (2d) 120266-B
[…] ¶ 35 Generally, we review de novo a trial court’s determination on standing. In re
Guardianship of K.R.J., 405 Ill. App. 3d 527, 535 (2010). Although the trial court heard
extensive evidence and made factual findings, which we would review under the
manifest-weight-of-the-evidence standard (K.R.J., 405 Ill. App. 3d at 535), the parties do not
challenge the court’s factual findings. Thus, the standing issue presented here is purely a
question of law, which we review de novo. See In re Avery S., 2012 IL App (5th) 100565,
¶ 13.
¶ 36 As discussed above, the legislative scheme in section 601(b)(2) of the Dissolution Act
permitting nonparents to seek custody “only if [the child] is not in the physical custody of one
of his parents” serves to prevent unconstitutional state interference with parents’ fundamental
liberty interests unless necessary to protect the health, safety, and welfare of children.
(Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 2012); see Wickham v. Byrne, 199 Ill. 2d