In re Parentage of Scarlett Z.-D., 2012 IL App (2d) 120266
[…] with our supreme court’s precedent as well as “the vast majority of precedent” from our
appellate court.
¶ 23 C.B.L. involved a lesbian relationship during which one partner bore a child as a result
of artificial insemination. The nonparent was involved in the child’s birth and in caring for
the child for 1½ years, until the parties separated. C.B.L., 309 Ill. App. 3d at 889. The
nonparent filed suit, seeking visitation and claiming standing as a de facto parent or under
the doctrine of in loco parentis. C.B.L., 309 Ill. App. 3d at 889-90. The trial court dismissed
3
Section 11-5(b) of the Probate Act grants standing to a nonparent to petition for
guardianship if the petitioner shows that the child does not have a parent who is “willing and able
to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor.” 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b)
(West 2010); R.L.S., 218 Ill. 2d at 435.
-7-
the suit for lack of standing, and the appellate court affirmed. C.B.L., 309 Ill. App. 3d at 889.
The appellate court held that standing to seek visitation is found only in the Dissolution Act