In re Parentage of Scarlett Z.-D.
[…] The nonparent was involved in the child’s birth and in caring for the child for 1½ years, until the parties separated. C.B.L., 309 Ill. App. 3d at 889. The nonparent filed suit, seeking visitation and claiming standing as a de facto parent or under the doctrine of in loco parentis. C.B.L., 309 Ill. App. 3d at 889-90. The trial court dismissed 3 Section 11-5(b) of the Probate Act grants standing to a nonparent to petition for guardianship if the petitioner shows that the child does not have a parent who is “willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor.” 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2010); R.L.S., 218 Ill. 2d at 435. -7- the suit for lack of standing, and the appellate court affirmed. C.B.L., 309 Ill.