In re Parentage of Scarlett Z.-D.
[…] Therefore, the husband reasonably relied on the agreement in anticipating that the parent-child relationship would continue. Because the wife’s representations were made at the end of the parties’ relationship and incorporated into the trial court’s dissolution order, it was reasonable to believe that the wife’s representations constituted her permanent intent, -14- barring a substantial change in circumstances. See 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2010) (providing for modification of child custody judgment only on “clear and convincing evidence, *** that a change has occurred in the circumstances *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child”). ¶ 46 In contrast, in the present case, the evidence supports the determination that Maria’s conduct did not rise to such a level, as she never made any representation to the trial court of a father-daughter relationship.