In re Parentage of Scarlett Z.-D.
[…] Northwestern University, the Chicago Appleseed Fund for Justice, and the Family Equality Council, to file briefs amici curiae in support of Jim. ¶ 16 ANALYSIS ¶ 17 Jim initially argues that the trial court erred in denying count I of his petition, seeking custody, because (1) Maria waived the issue of standing by failing to file a timely section 2- 619 motion, (2) Maria was equitably estopped from challenging Jim’s standing, because of her conduct in holding him out to be Scarlett’s father, and (3) he has common-law standing. ¶ 18 We determine that Maria did not waive the issue of standing. Section 601(b) of the Dissolution Act provides that a custody proceeding may be commenced by a parent (750 ILCS 5/601(b)(1) (West 2010)) or “by a person other than a parent *** but only if [the child] is not in the physical custody of one of his parents” (750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 2010)). Our supreme court has interpreted section 601(b)(2) as a standing requirement. In re R.L.S., 218 Ill. 2d 428, 434-35 (2006).