2 VAN DER HULE V. HOLDER
[…] v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570 (2008). We hold that Van der hule is
barred by federal law from possessing a firearm and that such
ban does not violate his Second Amendment rights. We
affirm the judgment of the district court.
I
In December 1983, Frank Van der hule pled guilty to
sexual assault and four counts of sexual intercourse without
consent in Montana. He was sentenced to 25 years’
imprisonment and completed his sentence in 1996. At the
completion of his sentence, Montana law automatically
restored to Van der hule his civil rights. See Mont. Const. art.
II, § 28(2) (“Full rights are restored by termination of state
supervision for any offense against the state.”); Mont. Code
Ann. § 46-18-801(2) (“[I]f a person has been deprived of a
civil or constitutional right by reason of conviction . . . and
the person’s sentence has expired . . . , the person is restored
4 VAN DER HULE V. HOLDER
to all civil rights and full citizenship, the same as if the
conviction had not occurred.”).
In July 2003, Van der hule attempted to purchase a
firearm from a firearms dealer, who held a federal firearms
license, in Montana. The dealer began the National Instant
Criminal Background Check System (“NICS”) process, and
the NICS examiner who processed the background check