United States Court of Appeals
[…] convicted criminalized the knowing possession of child
pornography.2 It defined child pornography as "any material
1
The BIA did not reach the IJ's separate conclusion that
petitioner's same conviction would also qualify as an aggravated
felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A) as "sexual abuse of a
minor."
2
The statute was amended after petitioner's indictment but
before his conviction. He was tried and convicted under the old
-4-
involving . . . photographic or other visual reproduction of a live
performance which depicts a minor in a prohibited sexual act."
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-193(13) (2003). "Prohibited sexual act," in
turn, was defined as "erotic fondling, nude performance, sexual
excitement, sado-masochistic abuse, masturbation or sexual
intercourse." Id. § 53a-193(3). Petitioner focuses on the
definition of "erotic fondling," as "touching a person's clothed or
unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or if such person is a
female, breast." Id. § 53a-193(5). His argument is that this
fondling of clothed areas makes the Connecticut statute broader
than the federal statute. Specifically, the Connecticut statute
criminalizes possession of depictions involving touching of a
minor's clothed buttocks or female breasts, while the federal