2014 WI 73
[…] (Emphasis and
footnote added.) This statement of the issue speaks in terms of
the concept of the omnibus statute and other insurance coverage
available to the permissive user tortfeasor.
¶13 Zurich Insurance phrases the question somewhat
differently, referring directly to the omnibus statute and
omitting any reference to the permissive user having its own
liability insurance: "Does the omnibus statute, Wis. Stat.
§ 632.32(3)(a), require that an automobile insurer defend and
indemnify a negligent tortfeasor who injures the named insured,
3
The omnibus statute, Wis. Stat. § 632.32(3), provides as
follows:
Required provisions. Except as provided in sub. (5),
every policy subject to this section issued to an
owner shall provide that:
(a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in
the same manner and under the same provisions to any
person using any motor vehicle described in the policy
when the use is for purposes and in the manner
described in the policy.
(b) Coverage extends to any person legally responsible
for the use of the motor vehicle.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2011-2012 version unless otherwise indicated.
5
No. 2012AP858
where the tortfeasor was a permissive user of the insured
vehicle?"
¶14 The court of appeals answered the first two questions