2014 WI 73
[…] policy if injured by a fellow insured. Coverage is not based on
the identity of the victim absent language in the policy stating
otherwise.
24
No. 2012AP858
V
¶64 The parties frame the third question differently, as
we explained in paragraphs 12 and 13 above. Both parties can,
however, be interpreted as asking: Does the omnibus statute,
Wis. Stat. § 632.32(3), require an automobile liability
insurance policy to provide a permissive user tortfeasor
coverage when the permissive user injures a named insured?
¶65 The omnibus statute, Wis. Stat. § 632.32(3), provides
as follows:
Required provisions. Except as provided in sub. (5),
every policy subject to this section issued to an
owner shall provide that:
(a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in
the same manner and under the same provisions to any
person using any motor vehicle described in the policy
when the use is for purposes and in the manner
described in the policy.
(b) Coverage extends to any person legally responsible
for the use of the vehicle.
¶66 We need not and do not decide whether in light of the
omnibus statute an automobile liability insurance policy may
exclude coverage of liability for personal injuries suffered by
the named insured. We cannot rule on a proposed exclusion