2014 WI 73
[…] processes reasonably adequate to render the subject
property safe, as that term is defined in Wis. Stat.
§ 101.01;
c. Failed to do every other thing reasonably
necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and
welfare of employees, invitees and/or frequenters at
the subject property where the Plaintiff, Vicki L.
Blasing, was injured;
d. Failed to properly construct the subject
property/parking lot/surrounding areas, inspect,
maintain, repair, safeguard, and warn so as to render
the subject property safe, as those terms are defined
in Wis. Stat. § 101.01[.]
¶91 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 101.11, "[e]very employer and
every owner of a place of employment or a public building . . .
shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment
or public building as to render the same safe." Accordingly, a
safe-place claim may be based on the allegation that an employer
or owner of a place of employment or public building failed to
maintain the building as safely as the nature of the facility
would reasonably permit. Kochanski v. Speedway SuperAmerica